Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
2018 PACE Endorsements
Share |

2018 Candidate Endorsements

UPDATE: The 2018 general elections took place November 6th. The following information, including results, was collected at 8:30am November 7th from the NC State Board of Elections website and is subject to change.

 

The NASW-NC PACE Committee is thrilled to be endorsing the list of candidates below for North Carolina statewide races. NASW-NC does not endorse local or Congressional races. Members of NASW can find NASW endorsements of U.S. Congressional races here. While there are many great candidates running for office in North Carolina this year, NASW-NC does not have the capacity to endorse for all races.

 

Several key factors that went into the final endorsement list: how competitive the races were in particular districts, ethnic and gender diversity of the candidates and votes taken on issues of importance to the social work profession of the candidates that are incumbents in the years they have served. Candidates do not have to agree on all NASW-NC legislative priority items. 


NASW-NC PACE is a nonpartisan committee and party affiliations do not play a factor into endorsements.


Websites for all of the candidates are provided so members can learn more about each particular candidate.


Find out more about the 2018 Elections from the NASW-NC Voting Information Page!

 

HOUSE RACES

 

District 2 - Darryl Moss https://www.darrylmossfornc.com/

LOST: Moss held 44.62% (12,875) of the vote and opponent Larry Yarborough had 55.38% (15,982)

Granville and Pearson Counties

 

District 11 - Allison Dahle https://www.allisonforhouse.com/

WON: Dahle held 69.27% (22,684) of the vote and opponent Tyler Brooks had 27.32% (8,946)

Wake County

 

District 18 - Deb Butler https://www.electdebbutler.com/

WON: Butler held 62.41% (17,697) of the vote and opponent Louis Harmati had 34.52% (9,788)

Brunswick and New Hanover Counties

 

District 19 - Marcia Morgan https://www.electmarciamorgan.com/

LOST: Morgan held 46.78% (16,887) of the vote and opponent Ted Davis Jr. had 49.42% (17,840)

New Hanover County

 

District 20 - Leslie Cohen http://electlesliecohen.com/

LOST: Cohen held 47.18% (16,792) of the vote and opponent Holly Grange had 55.38% (15,982)

New Hanover County

 

District 29 - MaryAnn Black https://maryannblack.ngpvanhost.com/about

WON: Black held 88.14% (32,246) of the vote and opponent Charles Becker had 11.86% (4,338)

Durham County

 

District 33 - Rosa Gill https://rosagill.com/

WON: Gill held 78.70% (23,535) of the vote and opponent Anne Murtha had 21.30% (6,369)

Wake County

 

District 34 - Grier Martin http://www.griermartin.com/

WON: Martin held 65.45% (25,620) of the vote and opponent Catherine Whiteford had 32.18% (12,595)

Wake County

 

District 35 - Terrence Everitt https://www.terenceeveritt.com/

WON: Everitt held 51.06% (22,727) of the vote and opponent Chris Malone had 45.59% (20,295)

Wake County

 

District 36 - Julie Von Haefen https://www.juliefornc.com/

WON: Von Haefen held 49.32% (21,112) of the vote and opponent Nelson Dollar had 47.71% (20,425)

Wake County

 

District 37 - Sydney Batch http://sydneybatch.com/

WON: Batch held 49.76% (22,310) of the vote and opponent John Adcock had 48.01% (21,525)

Wake County

 

District 40 - Joe John https://www.joejohnnchouse.com/

WON: John held 51.49% (23,340) of the vote and opponent Marilyn Avila had 44.75% (20,288)

Wake County

 

District 49 - Cynthia Ball https://www.cynthiafornc.com/

WON: Ball held 66.26% (26,939) of the vote and opponent David Robertson had 31.14% (12,661)

Wake County

 

District 50 - Graig Meyer https://www.graigmeyer.com/

WON: Meyer held 62.04% (22,935) of the vote and opponent Kenneth Rothrock had 37.96% (14,035)

Durham and Orange Counties

 

District 54 - Robert Reives https://www.reivesforhouse.com/

WON: Reives held 63.24% (29,424) of the vote and opponent Jay Stobbs had 36.76% (17,101)

Chatham and Lee Counties

 

District 63 - Erica McAdoo https://ericafornchouse.com/

LOST: McAdoo held 49.51% (14,794) of the vote and opponent Stephen Ross had 50.49% (15,089)

Alamance County

 

District 74 - Terri LeGrand https://www.terrilegrand.org/

LOST: LeGrand held 45.36% (15,923) of the vote and opponent Debra Conrad had 54.64% (19,177)

Forsyth County

 

District 75 - Dan Besse  www.bessefornc.com\

WON: Besse held 53.15% (17,400) of the vote and opponent Donny Lambeth had 46.85% (15,336)

Forsyth County

 

District 88 - Mary Belk http://www.marybelk.com/

WON: Belk held 75.67% (22,410) of the vote and opponent Ty Turner had 24.33% (7,206)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 92 - Chaz Beasley http://www.chazbeasley.com/

WON: Beasley held 70.02% (19,902) of the vote and opponent Debbie Ware had 29.98% (8,522)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 98 - Christy Clark https://www.christyclarknc.com/

WON: Clark held 50.42% (19,845) of the vote and opponent John Bradford had 49.58% (19,512)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 100 - John Autry https://www.facebook.com/JohnAutryNCHouse100/

WON: Autry held 70.8% (16,649) of the vote and opponent Nancy Campbell had 29.2% (6,866)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 103 - Rachel Hunt  https://www.huntforhousenc.com/

LOST: Hunt held 49.93% (18,897) of the vote and opponent Bill Brawley had 50.07% (18,949)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 104 - Brandon Lofton https://www.loftonfornc.com/

WON: Lofton held 51.63% (21,438) of the vote and opponent Andy Dulin had 48.37% (20,087)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 106 - Carla Cunningham https://carlacunninghamnchouse.com/

WON: Cunningham held 80.52% (20,085) of the vote and opponent Geovani Opry Sherow had 19.48% (4,859)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 113 - Sam Edney https://www.electsamedney.com/

LOST: Edney held 42.42% (16,444) of the vote and opponent Cody Henson had 57.58% (22,322)

Henderson, Polk, and Transylvania Counties

 

District 114 - Susan Fisher http://www.electsusanfisher.org/

WON: Fisher held 82.24% (34,247) of the vote and opponent Kris Lindstam had 517.76% (7,395)

Buncombe County

 

District 118 - Rhonda Schandevel http://rhondafornc.com/

LOST: Schandevel held 42.76% (14,425) of the vote and opponent Michele Presnell had 57.24% (19,312)

Haywood, Madison, and Yancey Counties


 

SENATE RACES

 

District 9 - Harper Peterson https://www.harperpetersonsenate9.com/

WON: Peterson held 48.49% (41,627) of the vote and opponent Michael Lee had 48.45% (41,591)

New Hanover County

 

District 15 - Jay Chaudhuri http://www.jayfornc.com/

WON: Chaudhuri held 73.11% (59,691) of the vote and opponent Alan Michael had 23.3% (19,026)

Wake County

 

District 17 - Sam Searcy https://www.samsearcy.com/

WON: Searcy held 50.44% (48,982) of the vote and opponent Tamara Barringer had 46.35% (45,184)

Wake County

 

District 18 - Mack Paul https://www.mackfornc.com/

LOST: Paul held 47.42% (48,058) of the vote and opponent John Alexander had 49.85% (50,516)

Franklin and Wake County

 

District 19 - Kirk deViere https://www.kirkdeviere.com/

WON: deViere held 50.26% (29,501) of the vote and opponent Wesley Meredith had 49.74% (29,195)

Cumberland County

 

District 22 - Mike Woodard (Senator Woodard does not have an active campaign website but you can learn more about his voting record by looking at his legislative profile on the North Carolina General Assembly Website)

WON: Woodard held 61.75% (45,582) of the vote and opponent Rick Padgett had 36.21% (26,730)

Caswell, Durham, and Person Counties

 

District 23 - Valerie Foushee https://www.valeriefoushee.com/

WON: Foushee held 71.18% (72,529) of the vote and opponent Tom Glendinning had 28.82% (29,371)

Chatham, Orange

 

District 31 - John Motsinger https://www.johnmotsingerfornc.org/

LOST: Motsinger held 38.85% (34,022) of the vote and opponent Joyce Krawiec had 61.15% (53,561)

Durham County

 

District 35 - Caroline Walker https://www.carolinewalkerfornc.com/

LOST: Walker held 38.33% (30,764) of the vote and opponent Todd Johnson had 61.67% (49,503)

Union County

 

District 38 - Mujtaba Mohammed https://www.mohammednc.com/

WON: Mohammed held 81.74% (53,195) of the vote and opponent Richard Rivette had 18.26% (11,882)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 41 - Natasha Marcus https://natashamarcus.com/

WON: Marcus held 56.77% (48,987) of the vote and opponent Jeff Tarte had 55.38% (15,982)

Mecklenburg County

 

District 47 - David Wheeler https://wheelernc.com/

LOST: Wheeler held 37.63% (26,559) of the vote and opponent Ralph Hise had 62.37%% (44,024)

Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, and Yancey Counties

 

District 48 - Norm Bossert https://www.norm4nc.com/

LOST: Bossert held 43.7% (37,896) of the vote and opponent Chuck Edwards had 56.3% (48,829)

Buncombe, Henderson, and Transylvania Counties


 

JUDICIAL RACES

 

Supreme Court - Anita Earls https://earls4justice.com/

WON: Earls held 49.48% (1,779,592) of the vote and opponent Barbara Jackson had 34.12% (1,227,267)

 

NC Court of Appeals, Seat 1 - John S. Arrowood http://keepjudgearrowood.org/

WON: Arrowood held 50.71% (1,821,853) of the vote and opponent Andrew Heath had 49.29% (1,770,508)

 

NC Court of Appeals, Seat 2 - Toby Hampson https://tobyhampsonforjudge.com/

WON: Hampson held 48.71% (1,734,117) of the vote and opponent Jefferson Griffin had 35.77% (1,273,173)

 

NC Court of Appeals, Seat 3 - Allegra Collins https://www.allegracollins.com/

WON: Collins held 48.50% (1,741,195) of the vote and opponent Chuck Kitchen had 46.91% (1,684,185)

 

 

*For purposes of brevity, opponents that received less than 10% of the vote are not listed. To find information regarding all election results in North Carolina, visit the State Board of Elections Website.

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal